Terms & Conditions

Emotions Org ABN 28 600 301 335 (referred to as “émotions”, “we”, “our” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Emotions Org abides by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 where you are an Australian user (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Privacy Principles” and “Privacy Act” respectively).

This Privacy Policy outlines how émotions™ will handle and manage personal information we collect about you. We collect personal information online through www.emotions.org.au (our website) when you browse the website or use it to make a transaction. By providing your personal information to us and by using our website and émotions™ and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number) and email address. We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

Why do we collect personal information?

Generally, we collect personal information about customers to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct and grow our business. We also collect personal information so you can communicate with émotions by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

If you do not to supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • When you contact us with an enquiry;
  • Through our website or our mobile site when you:
  • Place an online order with us
  • Rate and review a émotions product
  • Otherwise access and/or use our website or our mobile site; and
  • through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase through our website or mobile site or when you have other dealings with us. In some limited instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, someone may give us your name and address if they have purchased émotions™ gift for you and wish for us to deliver the gift to you. If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to respond to your queries, to help émotions manage and enhance its products and services, and to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us, including delivering any gifts purchased by you. We may send you notifications by email or SMS in relation to your order, including abandoned cart notifications.

With your permission, we may send you emails and/or text messages about our store, new products, special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you, to send you our newsletter, and other updates.

Sharing information with third parties

émotions does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

émotions may however disclose your personal information to:

  • service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf, for example, mailing services,  distribution services, IT services, data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services;
  • law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;
  • our professional advisers;
  • regulatory authorities;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

émotions makes such disclosures, we require that these organisations agree to comply with the Privacy Act.

Keep in touch

Sign up for émotions updates,
special offers and promo codes.